Navigation

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Spa Hotel Bründl Betriebs GmbH. The contact details of Spa Hotel Bründl Betriebs GmbH can be found at Imprint.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement.

You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible.

Privacy coordinator

Our privacy coordinator can be reached at: 
Spa Hotel Bründl Betriebs GmbH
Badweg 1
4190 Bad Leonfelden
Tel: +43 7213 61177
E-Mail: datenschutz@hotelbruendl.at

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc.

Forms

Contact form

  • Firstname
  • Lastname
  • Address / No.
  • Postal Code / Location
  • E-Mail
  • Phone number
  • Comment

Non-Committal Enquiry

  • Arrival
  • Departure
  • Single room
  • Double room
  • Firstname
  • Lastname
  • Address / No.
  • Postal Code / Location
  • E-Mail
  • Phone number
  • Comment

Meeting Enquiry

  • Company
  • Contact Perosn
  • Address / No.
  • Postal Code / location
  • E-Mail
  • Phone number
  • Start date
  • Est. start time
  • End date
  • Est. end time
  • Number of attendees
  • Number of seminar rooms
  • Number of rooms
    • Single room
    • Doubleroom
  • Comment

After you have submitted the contact form, the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal.

Electronic newsletter

By ticking the check box, you agree that the controller may process personal data you have entered to provide information on events and news by electronic newsletter, until you exercise your right of withdrawal or objection.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not give your consent, you will simply not receive an electronic newsletter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the electronic newsletter; this will not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing in the same way. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing (electronic newsletters).

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user.

More information on cookies is available at WIKIPEDIA.

 

Cookie settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
    • CookieConsent: Used to store cookie acceptance.
    • ga-disable: Used to store the opt-out of Google Analytics.
  • Functional cookies to guarantee functionality of the website
    • count-visits: Used for highlighting the voucherbutton on the right.
  • Performance cookies to improve the user experience
    • _ga: Used for distinguishing users.
    • _gat: Used to throttle the request rate.
    • _gid: Used for distinguishing users.
    • Google Ads Cookies siehe hier.
    • doubleclick.net Cookies
    • other Google Cookies

Server Log Files

When you use our website, web server log files will be generated. These contain, among other things, IP addresses.

For reasons of operational security, for the creation of access statistics, etc., web server log files are created. In compliance with GDPR, these log files are stored for two weeks. Among other things, we also have access to error log files, which provide help for finding errors. These will also be automatically deleted after two weeks.

The web servers generate logfiles containing the following information:

  • the website (URL)
  • the browser and its version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Host name and IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request

 

Third party services and content

Within this website third party content may be used. This requires that the IP-adress of users will be transmitted to third parties as this is required to deliver the content. This data privacy policy applies only to this website. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data is handled in such cases. Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use.

Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google bzw. from Google Analytics.

 

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again:.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website. This allows us to directly display interactive maps on our website, enabling you to conveniently use the map function. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google in the USA, including your IP address. You can prevent data transmission to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser settings. If you do so, however, you won’t be able to use Google Maps on our website. The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA

More information about Google’s Terms of Service:

https://policies.google.com/terms

More about Google’s Privacy Policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

More information about Google Maps’ Terms of Service:

https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html

Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use Google AdWords to display advertisements on Google and other third-party websites. Conversion tracking helps us determine how successful each ad is. Our purpose is to show you advertisements of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.
The advertising is delivered by Google via what are known as “ad servers”. We use cookies to measure certain performance metrics, such as ads or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, typically the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (Frequency), last impression (relevant to post-view conversions), and opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be addressed anymore) are saved as analysis parameters.
These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive only statistical analyses provided by Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data collected by Google and will inform you to the best of our knowledge. By integrating AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address.
You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin
Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
More information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

 

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function on our website. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use this feature to deliver interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.

To allow this advertising service to function, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your device via your browser when you visit our website. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymous form. However, personal data will not be passed on. If you subsequently visit a third-party website that also uses the Google advertising network, advertising may appear that refers to our website or our offers there.

To permanently disable this feature, Google provides a browser plugin for most common browsers at

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Likewise, the use of cookies from certain providers, e.g. via

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

or

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

can be deactivated by opt-out.

Cross-device marketing allows Google to track your usage patterns across multiple devices, so you may see interest-based, personalized advertising even when you switch devices. However, this requires that you have agreed to link your browsing history to your existing Google account.

Google offers more information about Google Remarketing at

http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

HolidayCheck

At this website we use guest reviews from HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen.

Here you can find the data privacy policy of this company.

Voucher system INCERT

On our website you can buy vouchers. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data is: Title/company, first name, surname, date of birth, e-mail address, address, phone/fax, voucher value, wishes, payment data.

If you make a voucher value from our websites, this is done through the online ordering platform of INCERT eTourismus Gmbh & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, A-4040 Linz, Austria. All order data entered by you will be transmitted in encrypted form. INCERT is committed to handling your transmitted data in accordance with data protection regulations. INCERT takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your data.

You will find the privacy policy of this service directly with the voucher order.

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data.

To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Close

MAKE A NON-COMMITTAL ENQUIRY

error
Date
Roomtype
Name
Adress
E-Mail & Phone
Comment
Send

Time for vouchers ...

****Spa Hotel Bründl vouchers – the perfect gift!

Order your voucher by calling +43 7213 61177, send an e-mail to info@hotelbruendl.at or use our online order form.

Our new videos will take you on a journey around the topics comfort, seminar and health.

 

Sit back and lose yourself in the world of the Spa Hotel Bründl.

Follow us on social media! We will inform you about special offers and news:

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×